Contact Us
West Orange Daily Voice serves Deerpark, Greenville, Middletown, Minisink, Mount Hope, Port Jervis & Wawayanda
Return to your home site

Menu

West Orange Daily Voice serves Deerpark, Greenville, Middletown, Minisink, Mount Hope, Port Jervis & Wawayanda

Nearby Towns

  • North Rockland
    serves Garnerville, Grassy Point, Stony Point, Thiells, Tomkins Cove, Village of Haverstraw & West Haverstraw in Haverstraw Town
  • Ramapo
    serves Airmont, Chestnut Ridge, Hillburn, Hillcrest, Kaser, Monsey, Montebello, Mount Ivy, New Hempstead, New Square, Pomona, Sloatsburg, Spring Valley, Suffern, Tallman, Viola & Wesley Hills
  • North Orange
    serves Crawford, Hamptonburgh, Middletown, Montgomery, Newburgh, New Windsor & Wallkill
  • South Orange
    serves Blooming Grove, Chester, Cornwall, Goshen, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick & Woodbury
Breaking News: Scattered Power Outages Expected In Orange: Wind Advisory In Effect
politics

Get Out And Vote This Tuesday, Wawayanda

Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 7.
Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 7. Photo Credit: File photo

WAWAYANDA, N.Y. – Tuesday, Nov. 7 is Election Day. Major county elections will be decided as well as several local elections.

Here's a look at what you'll see on the ballot:

[Note: Incumbents are noted by bold type. Party affiliations are in parenthesis.]

State-Wide

State Supreme Court Justice

  • Christi J. Acker (D, WF)
  • Linda M. Murray (R, C, I)

County-Wide

County Executive

  • Steven Neuhaus (R, C, I)
  • Patrick Davis (D, WF, Women’s Equality, Reform)

District Attorney

  • David Hoovler (R, C, I, Reform)
  • Michael Isgur (D, Women’s Equality)

County Clerk

  • Deborah Mulqueen (D, WF, Women’s Equality)
  • Ann G. Rabbitt (R, C, I, Reform)

County Court Judge (UNOPPOSED)

  • William L. DeProspo (R, C, I, Reform)

Wawayanda Elections

County Legislator - 3rd District

  • Patricia McMillan (D)
  • John Paul Ruszkiewicz (R, C, I)

County Legislator - 21st District (UNOPPOSED)

  • James O'Donnell (R, C, I, Reform)

County Legislator - 2nd District

  • Janet Sutherland (R, C)
  • Brian M. Carey (I)
  • Ken Pinkela (We the People)

Supervisor

  • Michael K. Green Jr. (D, Women’s Equality)
  • John R Razzano (R, C, I)

Town Clerk (UNOPPOSED)

  • Kathryn A Sherlock (R, C, I)

Town Justice

  • Jennifer L. McCarthy (D, Green, WF, Women’s Equality)
  • Shawn R O'Connor (R, C, I)

Councilman (Vote 2)

  • Randolph J. Hurst (D)
  • Nicolas T Chase (R, C, I)
  • Charles M. Nuara (D)
  • David S Cole (R, C, I)

Superintendent of Highways (UNOPPOSED)

  • Thomas J DeBlock (R, C, I)

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

West Orange Daily Voice!

Serves Deerpark, Greenville, Middletown, Minisink, Mount Hope, Port Jervis & Wawayanda

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.